GGafferSvenskaAnalyse my team

Best FPL captain picks for GW10

Updated Sun 1 Nov, 14:41. Deadline GW10: Fri 6 Nov, 18:30.

The captain doubles his points, so the best pick is usually the player with the highest expected points. The ceiling column shows a good week for that player (the 90th percentile in our simulation), useful if you need a differential to catch up.

Safest pick
Haaland
MCI · NFO (A) · 5.3 xP · 78.9% owned
Differential captain
Dewsbury-Hall
EVE · COV (H) · 4.7 xP · 6.1% owned
#PlayerTeamOpponentxP GW10CeilingStartsOwned
1GabrielARS DEFHUL (H)6.11194%24.1%
2TavernierBOU MIDIPS (A)5.31194%26.3%
3HaalandMCI FWDNFO (A)5.31194%78.9%
4MbeumoMUN MIDAVL (H)5.01194%20.9%
5TarkowskiEVE DEFCOV (H)4.8994%18.9%
6KonsaARS DEFHUL (H)4.8890%21.9%
7ØdegaardARS MIDHUL (H)4.81094%16.8%
8De CuyperBHA DEFBRE (H)4.81194%44.2%
9Dewsbury-HallEVE MIDCOV (H)4.71094%6.1%
10WhiteARS DEFHUL (H)4.6885%4.8%
11GroßBHA MIDBRE (H)4.51094%46.8%
12IsakLIV FWDCRY (A)4.5980%20.9%
13IwobiFUL MIDNEW (H)4.4994%1.4%
14BarryEVE FWDCOV (H)4.41094%7.4%
15E.Le FéeSUN MIDCHE (H)4.3994%2.7%
16EvanilsonBOU FWDIPS (A)4.3994%16.0%
17JustinLEE DEFTOT (H)4.3894%2.4%
18MuharemovićLEE DEFTOT (H)4.3894%6.1%
19PalmerCHE MIDSUN (A)4.2994%27.7%
20RogersCHE MIDSUN (A)4.2994%51.6%

Questions

What does xP mean in FPL?

xP (expected points) is the average number of FPL points a player is expected to score in a gameweek, taking his fixture, expected minutes, goals, assists, clean sheet chance, defensive contributions and bonus into account.

How often are the predictions updated?

The model reruns every 30 minutes, and injury and team news from FPL is applied within minutes.

Is Gaffer free?

Yes. Gaffer is a free, independent fan site and is not affiliated with the Premier League or Fantasy Premier League.

Get advice for your own team

Enter your FPL team ID and Gaffer suggests the best transfer, captain and chip for your squad. Free, no login.

Analyse my team →